Blackberry Oil is a pure carrier oil. Black berries areperennial plants that flourish within the genus Rubus, found in the family ofRosaceae. The bushes are made up of multiple drupes that typically do notseparate from the receptacle. Once cold-pressed extracted, the blackberriesyield oil with a very mild aroma. Blackberry seed oil is a natural emollientand is popular in the cosmetic industry due to its ability to nourish the skin.It is rich in vitamin C, tocopherols and tocotrienols, and is thought toprovide the skin with a more youthful appearance. This material is often used inface-cream formulations as well as various topical skin care products due toits natural impact on the epidermis..